- “Genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion” or
[…] Original legal documents are important. Preserving an original document is always advised as opposed to relying on a copy, which can be either a digital scan or printed reproduction of the original. California has what is known as the Secondary Evidence Rule (California Evidence Code, section 1521), which allows a person to submit, as evidence, a copy or reproduction as evidence, unless 1 of the following 2 applies:
- “Genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion” or
- “Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair”
This means that you cannot introduce a copy if there is a genuine dispute the copy is different than the original, or if some other reason makes it unfair.